×
238
Fashion Jobs
SHISEIDO
Laura Mercier Account Manager - Arnotts, Dublin (Maternity Cover)
Permanent · Dublin 13
SHISEIDO
Bareminerals Account Manager - Boots, Belfast
Permanent · New York
RALPH LAUREN
Assistant General Manager (Kildare)
Permanent · Kildare
SHISEIDO
Bareminerals Dual Site Account Manager - Arnotts, Dublin
Permanent · Dublin 13
ESTÉE LAUDER
jo Malone London - Business Manager - bt2, Dundrum - 37.5 Hours - Full Time, Permanent
Permanent · Dublin
ESTÉE LAUDER
Clinique - Consultant - Brown Thomas, Cork - 24 Hours - Part-Time - Permanent
Permanent · Cork
ESTÉE LAUDER
Bobbi Brown - Business Manager - Boots, Dundrum - 37.5 Hours - Full Time, Permanent
Permanent · Dublin
L'OREAL GROUP
Business Development Manager - Skinceuticals - Ireland - Active Cosmetics Division
Permanent · Dublin
ESTÉE LAUDER
le Labo - Business Manager - Brown Thomas, Dublin - 37.5 Hours - Full Time, Permanent
Permanent · Dublin
FOOT LOCKER
Manager, Treasury Operations
Permanent · Dublin 1
FOOT LOCKER
Senior Treasury Analyst
Permanent · Dublin 1
SHISEIDO
Nars Account Manager - bt2, Blanchardstown
Permanent · Dublin
SHISEIDO
Nars Account Manager - Brown Thomas, Cork (37.5)
Permanent · Cork
SHISEIDO
Bareminerals Account Manager - Boots, Liffey Valley (37.5)
Permanent · Dublin 22
L'OREAL GROUP
l'Oréal Designer Fragrances Solo Account Manager Brown Thomas Limerick
Permanent · Limerick
L'OREAL GROUP
Atelier Cologne Account Manager Brown Thomas Dublin
Permanent · Dublin
L'OREAL GROUP
l'Oréal Designer Fragrances Mobile Fragrance Consultant
Permanent · Dublin
L'OREAL GROUP
Lancôme Deputy Account Manager Brown Thomas Dublin
Permanent · Dublin
ESTÉE LAUDER
Bobbi Brown - Retail Artist - bt2, Dundrum - 30 Hours - Full-Time - Permanent
Permanent · Dublin
ESTÉE LAUDER
le Labo - Fragrance Specialist - Brown Thomas, Cork - 22.5 Hours - Part-Time - Permanent
Permanent · Cork
ESTÉE LAUDER
Tom Ford - Fragrance Specialist - Arnotts, Dublin - 22.5 Hours - Part Time - Permanent
Permanent · Dublin
L'OREAL GROUP
Lancôme Beauty Advisor Boots Galway
Permanent · Galway
By
Reuters API
Published
Sep 15, 2021
Share
Download
Download the article
Print
Click here to print
Text size
aA+ aA-

Ireland regulator opens data privacy probes into TikTok

By
Reuters API
Published
Sep 15, 2021

Ireland's data privacy regulator has opened two inquiries into Chinese-owned short-video platform TikTok related to the processing of personal data of users under the age of 18 and the transfers by TikTok of personal data to China.


Ireland is the lead regulator of TikTok under the European Union's strict data privacy laws as the firm's European headquarters are based in Dublin -Reuters


Ireland is the lead regulator of TikTok under the European Union's strict data privacy laws as the firm's European headquarters are based in Dublin.

The first of the probes relates "to the processing of personal data in the context of platform settings for users under age 18 and age verification measures for persons under 13," Ireland's Data Protection Commission said in a statement.

The second probe will focus on transfers by TikTok of personal data to China and whether the company complies with EU data law in its transfers of personal data to countries outside the bloc, the statement said.

Ireland's data watchdog, which regulates many of the world's largest tech firms in the EU, earlier this month levied a record 225 million euro fine on Facebook's WhatsApp.

But it has faced criticism from other European regulators at the speed of its inquiries and the severeness of its sanctions.

© Thomson Reuters 2021 All rights reserved.

Tags :
Others
Media